Privacy Policy

Johnson Winter & Slattery ABN 70 843 523 318 and Johnson Winter & Slattery (SA) ABN 48 455 961 217 (referred to as "JWS", "we’ and "us") recognise that the privacy of your personal information is important to you and are committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information they collects from you. Unless you give us your consent to do otherwise, we will only collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

JWS abide by the the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy outlines how we will handle and manage your personal information. You can obtain information about the NPPs or the APPs and your privacy rights at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-portal/.

Observing and protecting the confidentiality of client information is an essential aspect of the conduct of our business. We generally disclose such information only in accordance with our Terms of Engagement.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include:

your name, address, occupation and contact details (address, telephone numbers and email address);

information about your dealings with us or any of our clients;

your interests regarding areas of law or events;

other personal information you may disclose to us when you give us instructions or request a service from us, or which is contained in communications between you and us.

Where relevant we may ask you for other information, for example, qualifications and employment history if you are applying for employment with us as well as bank account and superannuation account details and a tax file number if you obtain employment with us.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We usually collect personal information in the following ways:

  • Directly from you, either in person, in documents, by email or via the JWS website;
  • From third parties, such as your business associates, business counterparties or your employer; and
  • From publicly available resources.

We hold personal information in hard copy and electronic files.

Collection of information from the JWS website

When using the JWS website you may voluntarily disclose personal information to us. Our server may automatically record details such as your internet address, domain name if applicable, and the date and time of your visit to our website. This information is used for internal purposes only, including statistical purposes.

We will not try to identify users or their browsing activities except as necessary to investigate or report any suspected unlawful activity, as required or authorised by law or as reasonably necessary for the activity of an enforcement body.

The JWS website uses cookies, which may collect personal information. Cookies are pieces of data stored on your browser that record information on your use of the JWS website, such as details of your server and your browsing activity, and send the information to the server. We use these cookies to monitor usage of the JWS website only. You may be able to change the settings of your browser so that cookies are not accepted generally or that you are provided with options to accept or reject them as they are sent to your browser. You might not be able to use the full functionality of the JWS website by refusing the use of cookies.

Why do we collect personal information and what are the consequences of not providing us with the information requested?

Generally, we collect personal information about you to provide you with a range of services, to meet our obligations to you as well as to enable us to conduct our business and improve and promote the services we provide. We also collect personal information so you can seek employment with us or communicate with us in writing, by e-mail, telephone or via the JWS website. Our ability to meet our obligations to you, your business, your employer, our clients or related persons or bodies, or to process any application may be adversely affected if you do not give us the requested personal information, or if the information you give us is incomplete or inaccurate.

How do we use your personal information?

We use personal information primarily to provide legal and associated services to you and our clients generally. We may also use personal information to:

  • manage and administer the services we provide, including with respect to charging and billing;
  • conduct our internal business operations (including meeting any relevant legal requirements);
  • manage client relationships and improve the services we provide;
  • provide you or our clients generally with information about legal developments or events through our newsletters and other promotional materials;
  • promote and market our services that you or our clients generally may be interested in; and
  • assess applications for employment.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We will only disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or in the following circumstances:

  • internally to partners and staff of our firm;
  • subject to our obligations to clients, to any person where necessary or desirable in connection with the provision of our services, such as to the client, regulatory authorities and other parties;
  • to external service providers (on a confidential basis) so they can provide us services related to our business, for example mailing services, IT services, data storage or archive services;
  • to barristers and other legal representatives;
  • where required or authorised by law;
  • where you consent to the disclosure.

Where applicable we may rely on employee and related bodies corporate exemptions that are available to us under the Privacy Act when using or disclosing personal information.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

We may deal with third parties, such as service providers or clients overseas. As a result, your personal information may be disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country, including but not limited to New Zealand, countries of the European Union and the United States of America. For example, we may discuss your personal information with an overseas client or publish the information on the JWS website and the information is accessed by an overseas recipient.

Under privacy laws effective from 12 March 2014, we have an obligation ("the Obligation") to take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before disclosing personal information to an overseas recipient to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to that information.

How secure and accurate is your personal information?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we hold is:

  • accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading;
  • stored in a secure environment; and
  • protected from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Staff with access to such information are subject to obligations of confidentiality.

If any of your details change, please let us know as soon as possible by using the contact details below so we can maintain the accuracy of your personal information.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You have a right to access personal information we hold about you. We will comply with any request to access your personal information that you send us by email at [email protected] except where the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (including the APPs) allow us to refuse to do so. There is no fee for making a request to access your personal information but we may charge a fee for giving you access to your personal information in a mutually agreed format, usually by sighting the accessible information held on file. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. If we refuse to correct your personal information as requested, we must:

  • notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to do so) and how to complain of the refusal; and
  • upon request from you that we associate a statement that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, take such steps are as reasonable in the circumstances to associate such a statement so that it will be apparent to users of the information.

Sensitive information

Some personal information that we collect may be "sensitive information". Sensitive information includes: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record that is also personal information; health information and genetic information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where other limited circumstances apply (e.g., where required by law).

Links to other websites

Sometimes the JWS website may contain a link to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content or material contained in, or obtained through, any third party website or for the privacy practices of the third party website. We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each website that you visit.

How can I contact JWS?

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you can contact our Privacy Officer on 08 8239 7111 during business hours, email ([email protected]) or in writing at the address below.

We will consider and respond to any complaint notified to us within 21 days. We will always endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.

Australian Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner on Tel: 1300 363 992 or email: [email protected]

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. This Policy replaces any other privacy policy published by us to date. We may vary this policy from time to time. We encourage you to review the JWS website regularly to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

 

Johnson Winter & Slattery

Level 9

211 Victoria Square

ADELAIDE   SA   5000

T: +61 8 8239 7111

www.jws.com.au